Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

This Terms of Use Agreement is effective as of: December 13, 2019.

KTE SMART TECHNOLOGIES (002597390-M) built the JobXService Platform app as a free app. This SERVICE is provided by JobXService Platform at no cost and is intended for use as is.

KTE SMART TECHNOLOGIES mission is to empower people to find and hire the best contractor/vendor for their service needs, and to be a driver of commerce for businesses. We value your privacy. You are given the power to decide what personal information you share with us. We also let you know how we may use the personal information that you share with us. Defined terms used here shall bear the same meaning as defined in our Terms and Conditions, unless otherwise stated.

 

KTE SMART TECHNOLOGIES is committed to complying with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) of Malaysia. This Privacy Policy Statement sets out how KTE SMART TECHNOLOGIES collects and uses your personal data. It also sets out the measures that we put in place with regards to personal data protection.

 

Information Collection and Use of Personal Data

For a better experience, while using our Service, you may elect and decide to create an Account or to register your details with us, in which case you may be required to provide personal information such as (but not limited to) your name, telephone number, general geographical location or address, e-mail address or any other information which may identify you (“Personal Data”).

Such Personal Data may be used to:

  1. Enable you to access and use the Website and JobXService Services;
  2. Send you emails, SMS or other form of communication which is related to your use of the Website, such as to verify your identity, personal information, refer you to Service Professionals for Services that you have requested or for other purposes related to the JobXService Service; and
  3. Add you to our mailing list, to send you marketing and promotional materials, which we think you may be interested in from time to time. You can at any time decide to unsubscribe from our mailing list and to stop receiving marketing and promotional materials via the links in such communication or by emailing us at [email protected]

Other Information Collected

When you visit our Website, we may also automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data does not identify you as an individual and may include:

  1. Your computer's IP address / device Internet Protocol (“IP”) address;
  2. Device name;
  3. Operating system version;
  4. Browser type;
  5. The pages you visit on our Website; 
  6. The configuration of the app when utilizing our Service; and
  7. The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics.

 

This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve the Website and JobXService Services. This data is collected anonymously and will not be used in association with any Personal Data.

 

Link to privacy policy of third party service providers used by the app

  • Google Play Services
  • Firebase Analytics

 

Service Providers

We may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:

  • To facilitate our Service;
  • To provide the Service on our behalf;
  • To perform Service-related services; or
  • To assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

We want to inform users of this Service that these third parties have access to your Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

Security

We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. But remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links to Other Websites

We may provide links to other websites that we do not control, these include those of our Service Professionals. We do not assume responsibility for the privacy practices, products, services or any other content of any websites or pages that is not under our control. We do not bear any responsibility for any actions or policies of third-party websites. Moreover, we disclaim all responsibility for the subsequent use of an email address or any other personally identifiable information you have provided to an affiliate store or any other website we might link to that is not under our control. You are advised to check the privacy policies of those websites upon visiting them.

 

Protection of information

JobXService is committed to take all reasonable and practical steps to ensure that any personal information or data that we collect or come into possession of is protected against loss, misuse, abuse, modification or any unauthorized or accidental use, access, disclosure, modification, alteration or destruction. We ensure that all Personal Data collected will be safely and securely stored. We protect your personal information by:

  1. Restricting access to Personal Data;
  2. Maintaining and implementing measures to prevent unauthorized computer access; and
  3. Securely destroying and / or deleting your personal information when it's no longer needed.

 

Children’s Privacy

These Services do not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. In the case we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to do necessary actions.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, you are advised to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately after they are posted on this page.